Jay Blindauer
[…] [10] An ad valorem tax is “[a] tax imposed proportionally on the value of something (esp. real property), rather than on its quantity or some other measure.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 3d Pocket Ed., at 701 (2006). “In the computation of duty on entries, ad valorem rates shall be applied to the values in even dollars, fractional parts of a dollar less than 50 cents being disregarded and 50 cents or more being considered as $1, with all merchandise in the same invoice subject to the same rate of duty to be treated as a unit.” 19 C.F.R. § 159.3.
[11] See also 19 C.F.R. § 145.31.
[12] See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 14,256 § 2(b)(i) (Apr. 2, 2025).
[13] See 19 C.F.R. § 10.902(t)(2)(i) (“The customs territory of the United States, which includes the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico[.]”).