Jay Blindauer
[…] Stockpile Manager, Exec. Order No. 12,626 (Feb. 25, 1988). Accordingly, even though HTSUS subheading 9808.00.40 refers to GSA, it should be interpreted and applied as any Government agency contractor importing for the purpose of the NDS.
[5] See, e.g., U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”), Cargo Systems Messaging Service (“CSMS”) No. 42320854 – Processing International Donations for COVID-19 Response (Apr. 9, 2020), available at https://content.govdelivery.com/bulletins/gd/USDHSCBP-285c3d6?wgt_ref=USDHSCBP_WIDGET_2.
[6] See also 19 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (“The word ‘vessel’ includes every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water, but does not include aircraft.”); DFARS Procedures, Guidance, and Information (“PGI”) 225.903.
[7] “The term ‘customs broker’ means any person granted a customs broker’s license by the Secretary [of Treasury.]” 19 U.S.C. § 1641(a)(1).
[8] See 19 C.F.R. § 142.3 (Entry documentation required).