Jay Blindauer
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a).
As stated in the CBP Automated Commercial Environment (“ACE”) Entry Summary (Version 12.0)—
“The importation of goods into the United States[ ] is generally a two-part process consisting of: 1.) Filing the cargo release documents necessary to determine whether merchandise may be released from U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) custody, and 2.) Filing the entry summary documents that pertain to merchandise classification, duty, taxes, and fees.”[41]
Accordingly, per 19 C.F.R. § 142.2, “[m]erchandise for which entry is required will be entered within 15 calendar days after landing from a vessel, aircraft[,] or vehicle, or after arrival at the port of destination in the case of merchandise transported in bond.” 19 C.F.R. § 142.2(a).
The entry packet generally includes, at a minimum, the entry summary (CBP Form 7501), the commercial invoice,[42] the waybill (air or sea)/bill of lading (ground), and the packing list. See 19 C.F.R. § 142.3.