Jay Blindauer
[…] See id. at § 1217.103(a)(1).
The actual language of the certificate will be one of three certificates provided at 14 C.F.R. § 1217.104. As part of this, NASA also offers a blanket certificate to cover multiple imports—which is a smart efficiency. See id. at § 1217.104(c).
Consistent with FAR 52.225-8(c)(2), a NASA KO will review and approve a contractor request for DFE entitlement.
14 C.F.R. § 1217.105 is written in a way that contemplates NASA issuing the DFE certificate before importation. Although, it does not have to be that way. See 14 C.F.R. § 1217.105(d).
Regardless of when the DFE certificate is actually requested, the regulation requires that the NASA KO forward the certificate request to the appropriate NASA official. Accordingly—
“Each request for certification shall be accompanied by: (1) A proposed certificate as provided for in § 1217.104 of this part; (2) The information and documentation required by 19 CFR 10.102(a), including invoice documentation or a description of covered articles; and (3) The anticipated date of entry of entry and port of entry for each article. If the article is to be transported in bond from the port of arrival to another port of entry in the United States, identify both ports.”
14 C.F.R. § 1217.105(b) (emphasis added). Assuming that the cognizant NASA official issues the DFE certificate, the customs broker can present it to CBP, as applicable, for the entry process or after. In turn, CBP should liquidate the entry at 0% ad valorem.