Jay Blindauer
[…] In turn, where applicable, a Government contractor obtaining a qualifying scientific instrument/apparatus on behalf of the public institution should be accorded DFE.
Nonetheless, DFE for the device is only possible “if instruments or apparatus of equivalent scientific value are not being manufactured in the country of importation [the United States].” 15 C.F.R. § 301.1(b)(2).[55] For the purpose of the regulation, “United States includes only the several States, the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.” Id. at § 301.1(e). Also, the procured device “must be exclusively for the use of the institution[ ] involved and not for distribution, sale, or other commercial use within five years after entry.” Id. at § 301.1(c)(1). Yet, “articles may be transferred to another qualified nonprofit institution[.]” Id.