Jay Blindauer
[…] Generally speaking, the Government seeking to balance the budget is laudable. However, as part of that endeavor, the Government resorting to repudiating a contract does not work. It is merely a beleaguered attempt to solve a problem with a problem. Because it does not eliminate contract liabilities. And even increases those liabilities with added interest and breach of contract liabilities.
[1] Consistent with the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977 at 31 U.S.C. §§ 6301-09, contractor generally refers to the recipient of a procurement contract. See 31 U.S.C. § 6303. Grantee refers to the recipient of a grant agreement. See id. at § 6304. Cooperatee refers to the recipient of a cooperative agreement. See id. at § 6305.
An agreement is a procurement contract when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government[.]” Id. at § 6303. Stated another way, when using the term “procurement,” it refers to an Agency obtaining the goods, services, intellectual property, and/or construction that the Agency needs to meet its mission to the American people.