Jay Blindauer
[…] FAR 2.101.
[27] See, e.g., Rover Constr. Co., ASBCA No. 60703, 17-1 BCA ¶ 36,682 (Mar. 1, 2017) (quoting CCIE & Co., ASBCA No. 58355, 14-1 BCA ¶ 35,700 (Aug. 12, 2014)) (“Through these repeated communications, appellant converted its routine request for payment into a claim within the meaning of FAR 2.101, and the law imposes no requirement of proof of performance to ‘convert an invoice into a claim after it becomes disputed or is not timely acted upon.’ ”); see also FAR 33.206(a).
[28] See also FAR 33.207.
[29] See 31 U.S.C. § 3907(b)(2) (“A penalty accruing under [41 U.S.C.] section 7109(a)(1) and (b) may accrue on an unpaid contract payment and on the unpaid penalty under this chapter.”).
[30] See 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1).
[31] See id.