Jay Blindauer
[…] FAR 2.101.
[27] See, e.g., Rover Constr. Co., ASBCA No. 60703, 17-1 BCA ¶ 36,682 (Mar. 1, 2017) (quoting CCIE & Co., ASBCA No. 58355, 14-1 BCA ¶ 35,700 (Aug. 12, 2014)) (“Through these repeated communications, appellant converted its routine request for payment into a claim within the meaning of FAR 2.101, and the law imposes no requirement of proof of performance to ‘convert an invoice into a claim after it becomes disputed or is not timely acted upon.’ ”); see also FAR 33.206(a).
[28] See also FAR 33.207.
[29] See 31 U.S.C. § 3907(b)(2) (“A penalty accruing under [41 U.S.C.] section 7109(a)(1) and (b) may accrue on an unpaid contract payment and on the unpaid penalty under this chapter.”).
[30] See 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1).
[31] See id.
[32] See 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1) (“Interest on an amount found due a contractor on a claim shall be paid to the contractor for the period beginning with the date the contracting officer receives the contractor’s claim, pursuant to section 7103(a) of this title, until the date of payment of the claim.”); see also Technocratica, ASBCA No. 46007, 94-1 BCA ¶ 26,584 (Dec. 22, 1993) (“Interest on the sum of interest penalty and additional penalty shall compound under the PPA, per 31 U.S.C. sec. 3902(e), until . . . the date of receipt of the claim, and interest shall then run under the CDA until