Jay Blindauer
[…] [12] 5 C.F.R. § 1315.18(b).
[13] See Prompt Payment, www.fiscal.treasury.gov, available at https://www.fiscal.treasury.gov/prompt-payment/interest.html (last updated Jan. 2, 2025).
[14] 5 C.F.R. § 1315.10(b)(2); FAR 32.907(a).
[15] 5 C.F.R. § 1315.3(e).
[16] 31 U.S.C. § 3902(f).
[17] 31 U.S.C. § 3902(d).
[18] See also 31 U.S.C. § 3902(e) (“An amount of an interest penalty unpaid after any 30-day period shall be added to the principal amount of the debt, and a penalty accrues thereafter on the added amount.”).
[19] See also FAR 32.907(c).
[20] 5 C.F.R. § 1315.11(b).
[21] 5 C.F.R. § 1315.11(c).
[22] See also 5 C.F.R. § 1315.16(a)(2).
[23] See also 31 U.S.C. § 3907(a) (“A claim for an interest penalty not paid under this chapter may be filed under section 7103 of title 41.”).
[24] See 5 C.F.R. § 1315.16(a)(2) (“Once a claim is filed under the Contract Disputes Act interest penalties under [the PPA] will never accrue on the amounts of the claim, for any period after the date the claim was filed.