GAO Bid Protests: Required Debriefings
[…] [43] See 86 Fed. Reg. at 27,356.

[44] Latin for “of one’s own accord”     

[45] See Exceptional Software Strategies, Inc., B-416232, 2018 CPD ¶ 237, at 3 (July 12, 2018).

[46] See The Boeing Co., B-311344 et al., 2008 CPD ¶ 114, at 19 and 46 n.41 (June 18, 2008).

[47] See 41 U.S.C. § 3705(c) (“The contracting officer is required to debrief an excluded offeror in accordance with section 3704 of this title only if that offeror requested and was refused a pre-award debriefing under subsections (a) and (b).”); 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(6)(B) (“The contracting officer is required to debrief an excluded offeror in accordance with paragraph (5) only if that offeror requested and was refused a preaward debriefing under subparagraph (A).”).

[48] See id.; United Int’l Investigative Servs., Inc., B-286327, 2000 CPD ¶ 173, at 2 (Oct. 25, 2000); VMD Sys. Integrators, Inc., B-412729, 2016 CPD ¶ 88, at 2-3 (Mar. 14, 2016); Loc Performance Products, Inc., B-417431, 2019 CPD ¶ 149, at 2 (Apr. 22, 2019).