GAO Bid Protests: Required Debriefings
[…] On this point, although Section 818 added to the statute at 10 U.S.C. § 2305 Note, and made key changes at 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(5)(B)-(E) and 31 U.S.C. § 3553(d)(4)(B), it did not alter the material provisions at 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(5)(A) and (6)(A), and 31 U.S.C. § 3553(d)(4)(A)(ii).

[43] See 86 Fed. Reg. at 27,356.

[44] Latin for “of one’s own accord”     

[45] See Exceptional Software Strategies, Inc., B-416232, 2018 CPD ¶ 237, at 3 (July 12, 2018).

[46] See The Boeing Co., B-311344 et al., 2008 CPD ¶ 114, at 19 and 46 n.41 (June 18, 2008).

[47] See 41 U.S.C. § 3705(c) (“The contracting officer is required to debrief an excluded offeror in accordance with section 3704 of this title only if that offeror requested and was refused a pre-award debriefing under subsections (a) and (b).”); 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(6)(B) (“The contracting officer is required to debrief an excluded offeror in accordance with paragraph (5) only if that offeror requested and was refused a preaward debriefing under subparagraph (A).”).