Why would anyone file an Agency-level protest?
[…] [2] FAR 33.103(d)(4).

[3] See AFARS 5133.103 and App’x Gg, Delegation Line 33.

[4] AFFARS 5333.103; AFMC PGI 5333.103; AFICC PGI 5333.103.

[5] NFS 1833.103(d)(4).

[6] See also Navy Marine Corps Acquisition Regulation Supplement (“NMCARS”) 5233.103; Special Operations Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (“SOFARS”) 5633.103; Dep’t of Energy Acquisition Regulation (“DEAR”) 933.103; Homeland Security Acquisition Regulation (“HSAR”) 3303.1; Veterans Affairs Acquisition Regulations (“VAAR”) 833.103-70(a); HUD Acquisition Regulation (“HUDAR”) 2433.103(d)(2).

[7] 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2).

[8] FAR 33.103(e).

[9] See, e.g., M2 Global Tech., Ltd., B-400946, 2009 CPD ¶ 13, at 2 (Jan. 8, 2009) (“[W]here the protest is filed with our Office with respect to any protest basis which is known or should have been known either before or as a result of the requested and required debriefing, the protest cannot be filed before the debriefing date offered, but must be filed not later than 10 days after the date on which the debriefing is held.  [ ]  This exception to the 10–day rule, however, does not apply to a protest, such as M2’s, which is filed with the agency.  As noted above, the rules for timely filing an agency-level protest are established other than alleged solicitation improprieties are required to be filed within 10 days after the by the FAR, and not GAO’s Bid Protest Regulations.  Under the FAR, protests of basis of protest is known or should have been known, and the FAR does not contain a ‘required debriefing’ exception to this 10–day rule.” (internal citation omitted)); see also RTI Tech., LLC, B-401075, 2009 CPD ¶ 86, at 3 (Apr. 15, 2009).