Why would anyone file an Agency-level protest?
[…] The Agency will, in short order, likely undertake corrective action, and it is a corrective action that the Agency is more likely to execute well because it is corrective action in front of GAO.    

In sum, when your litigation opponent is also the judge, do not be surprised by an adverse result.  With exceptions, an Agency-level protest is a specious concept.

No Required Debriefing Time Extension

Another reason not to file an Agency-level protest is that, unlike for GAO, there is no tolling of the ten-day filing deadline because of a required debriefing.  Specifically, GAO rules at 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2) state the following.

“[W]ith respect to any protest basis which is known or should have been known either before or as a result of the [required] debriefing, and which does not involve an alleged solicitation impropriety covered by paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the initial protest shall not be filed before the [required] debriefing date offered to the protester, but shall be filed not later than 10 days after the date on which the debriefing is held.”[7]

This rule is helpful in giving a would-be protester time to consider protesting, and in turn prepare and file a thoughtful protest.  However, as stated, it is a GAO rule, not a FAR 33.103 rule.